PRIVACY POLICY – TIPS FOR LAWYERS PTY LTD

DATE

 15 December 2016

VERSION

1

URL

http://www.amodernprofessional.com

TIPS FOR LAWYERS Pty Ltd PRIVACY POLICY

This website is owned by Tips for Lawyers Pty Ltd (Tips for Lawyers).

This Policy represents how Tips for Lawyers manage your personal information in accordance  with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”) contained within the Privacy Act.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the  provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions provided to you will apply.

Please note that if at any time Tips for Lawyers is required by law to release information about  you, Tips for Lawyers must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and may be revised.

1.               YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tips for Lawyers recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how Tips for Lawyers handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

1.1            Types of Personal Information Collected

We collect your personal information from you directly. We collect your information to provide selected services to you at your request.

Tips for Lawyers will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless we believe it is necessary for the services required to be performed by Tips for Lawyers.

Personal information which we may collect and hold include: –

  1. Your name and address including email address;
  1. Your phone number and mobile phone number;
  1. Any personal information you might provide through comments on our website or participation in discussions of courses provided by Tips for Lawyers

If you purchase products from our store, you will be required to enter your credit card and other personal information. This information is not stored by us, viewable by us, or seen by us. That information is processed using the third party gateway providers that you select as your payment option.

Tips for Lawyers may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed. We may also use “cookies” that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

1.2            How Tips for Lawyers Collects and Holds Personal Information

Tips for Lawyers collects your personal information via:

  1. You choosing to utilise the services of Tips for Lawyers and providing your personal information to us.

Tips for Lawyers holds and stores personal information within a controlled third-party application discussed in detail at point 2 below.

1.3            Why Does Tips for Lawyers Collect and Hold Personal Information?

Tips for Lawyers collect and hold personal information about you in order to fulfil a service for you in relation to the provision of information resources (books, courses and online instruction) of Tips for Lawyers.

Personal information is also collected to ensure that the products or services that have been sought from Tips for Lawyers are effectively and efficiently delivered to you.

We may also use the information collected to provide to you information (via email or post) that has been requested by you. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive any such material anymore, see 1.4 of this Privacy Policy.

We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information.

Tips for Lawyers may also develop aggregate (i.e. not individual) reports which incorporate some of the information.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

1.4            How Can You Access Your Personal Information and / or Seek Correction?

You may access the personal information that has been provided to Tips for Lawyers by contacting the Privacy Officer at Tips for Lawyers: –

Email: enquiries@tipsforlawyers.com

By Post: C/- GPO Box 1089, Brisbane QLD 4001

1.5            How Can You Complain About a Breach of the APP’s? 

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which Tips for Lawyers have dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can direct your complaints to the Privacy Officer at Tips for Lawyers at enquiries@tipsforlawyers.com.

Tips for Lawyers will, within seven days, respond to you and attempt to resolve with you your issues as they pertain to your personal information.

If you are still unsatisfied, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or alternatively:

By phone: 1300 363 992

In writing: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

2.               YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Disclosures of your personal information will not be made overseas without your express consent.

However, Tips for Lawyers may store data on servers that are held overseas as part of the operations of our website or data storage.

3.               DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

Tips for Lawyers will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

>
Share
Share
Tweet
Buffer
Email